Repair or replace

Repair or replace, decided from Winter Springs build-year data

The Seminole County Property Appraiser records 13,297 improved residential parcels inside the Winter Springs city limits, with a median year built of 1988 and 51.2% built between 1970 and 1989. This page uses that file — subdivision by subdivision — to work out what era of system your house was designed around, what Duke Energy will pay toward replacing it, and where a repair is still the better buy.

The city, in four bands

Where the housing actually sits

Half of Winter Springs, 51.2% or about 6,808 parcels, was built in the twenty years from 1970 to 1989. Only 2.6%, about 346 parcels, predates 1970 — the lowest pre-1970 share of the seven incorporated Seminole County cities. Winter Springs was incorporated in 1959 as the City of North Orlando with 609 residents and did not pass 10,000 until 1980, so there is almost no pre-central-air housing stock here to speak of.

The 1990s band, 23.6%, is the residual: the source publishes the other three and states that all four sum to 100.

Median year built
1988
Middle half built
1980–1999
Median size under air
1,827 sq ft
0%10%20%30%40%50%Before 19702.6%1970–198951.2%1990–199923.6%2000 or later22.6%
Share of 13,297 improved residential parcels by build period. Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract, files dated 5 September 2026. Improved residential parcels (single-family, townhome and condominium; DOR codes 01xx and 04xx) in tax districts W1 and W2.

The signature of a planned city

Twenty subdivisions, drawn as build windows

Each bar below is one subdivision’s middle half of parcels, from the 25th percentile build year to the 75th, with the median marked. Short bars are replacement cohorts — streets built in one push, whose original equipment went in together and has been replaced in waves ever since. 13 of the twenty are two years wide or less.

1960197019801990200020102020North Orlando 2Nd Add1960North Orlando Townsite 4Th Add Replat1971Winter Springs Unit 41977North Orlando Ranches Sec 02A1980Wildwood1983Wedgewood Tennis Villas1984Casa Park Villas Ph 11984Casa Park Villas Ph 21985Oak Forest Unit 61987Tuscawilla Unit 14A1987Tuscawilla Unit 14B1988Mount Greenwood Unit 51993Tuscany Place Phase 11997The Seasons1997Parkstone2000Heritage Park Townhomes2005Jesups Reserve Townhomes Replat2007Jesups Landing2015Tuskawilla Crossings Phase 12019Tuskawilla Crossings Phase 22020
The twenty largest Winter Springs subdivisions by parcel count, ordered by median year built. Same figures as the table below. Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract, files dated 5 September 2026. Improved residential parcels (single-family, townhome and condominium; DOR codes 01xx and 04xx) in tax districts W1 and W2.
Twenty largest Winter Springs subdivisions by parcel count, with median year built and the build-year range of the middle half of parcels.
SubdivisionParcelsMedian year builtAge in 2026Middle half builtWindowBuilt 1970–89
Winter Springs Unit 43791977491976–19782 yr98.4%
Wildwood2911983431980–19844 yr100.0%
Wedgewood Tennis Villas2331984421982–19853 yr98.7%
North Orlando Ranches Sec 02A1911980461978–19835 yr89.0%
Tuskawilla Crossings Phase 2189202062020–20211 yr0.0%
North Orlando Townsite 4Th Add Replat1831971551971–19721 yr100.0%
Tuskawilla Crossings Phase 1182201972019–20201 yr0.0%
Jesups Landing1712015112015–20161 yr0.0%
Mount Greenwood Unit 51711993331991–19943 yr5.3%
Casa Park Villas Ph 21681985411985–19850 yr100.0%
Jesups Reserve Townhomes Replat1612007192007–20125 yr0.0%
Heritage Park Townhomes1582005212005–20050 yr0.0%
Casa Park Villas Ph 11561984421984–19840 yr100.0%
Tuscany Place Phase 11561997291983–201532 yr49.4%
Oak Forest Unit 61541987391987–19881 yr93.5%
Tuscawilla Unit 14B1531988381988–19891 yr86.9%
North Orlando 2Nd Add1481960661960–197515 yr37.8%
The Seasons1411997291997–19981 yr0.0%
Parkstone1402000262000–20011 yr0.0%
Tuscawilla Unit 14A1401987391986–19871 yr99.3%

Source: Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract, files dated 5 September 2026. Improved residential parcels (single-family, townhome and condominium; DOR codes 01xx and 04xx) in tax districts W1 and W2. Percentiles are nearest-rank on actual observed values, so every year shown is a year that exists in the data. “Window” is the 75th percentile minus the 25th percentile; rows with a window of two years or less are shaded. These twenty are the largest of 224 distinct subdivisions and cover 3,665 parcels, 27.6% of the city total. Names appear as recorded in the Property Appraiser’s subdivision file; two were tidied for readability (“Seasons The” → “The Seasons”, “Mount Greenwood Unit 5 Of” → “Mount Greenwood Unit 5”) and nothing else was changed. Both spellings, Tuscawilla and Tuskawilla, are the appraiser’s own.

The tightest of all

Casa Park Villas Ph 1, Casa Park Villas Ph 2 and Heritage Park Townhomes each have a 25th percentile, a median and a 75th percentile that are the same single year — 1984, 1985 and 2005 respectively. That is 482 parcels whose middle half went up inside twelve months.

The oldest pocket

North Orlando 2Nd Add, median 1960, is the one place in the top twenty where most of the housing predates 1970 — 61.5% of it. This is the original North Orlando core, and effectively all of the city’s small pre-1970 share lives in pockets like it.

The exception

Tuscany Place Phase 1 has a middle-half window of 32 years, from 1983 to 2015. Where the window is that wide, the subdivision name tells you nothing useful and only the nameplate on your own equipment does.

Being straight about the ranking

Winter Springs does not have the oldest housing in Seminole County

It is fourth of seven for the share of housing built in the strip-heat years. Altamonte Springs, Longwood and Casselberry are all higher. We are computing every one of these from the same county extract, so there is no reason to dress ours up.

The seven incorporated Seminole County cities ranked by the share of residential parcels built between 1970 and 1989.
CityParcelsMedian year builtBuilt 1970–89Built before 1970
Altamonte Springs13,253198172.4%8.2%
Longwood4,962197966.5%13.5%
Casselberry8,563197757.1%19.9%
Winter Springs13,297198851.2%2.6%
Lake Mary5,343199626.9%6.3%
Oviedo12,263199525.0%1.7%
Sanford17,391199524.8%22.6%

Source: Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract, files dated 5 September 2026. Same filter applied to each city: improved residential parcels, DOR codes 01xx and 04xx, in that city’s municipal tax districts. Unincorporated Seminole County is excluded from all seven.

What Winter Springs does have is concentration and granularity: 224 named subdivisions, most of them built in a single short push, and a parcel file detailed enough to tell you which one you are in. That is a more useful thing than being oldest.

Duke Energy

The rebate, and the prerequisite that disqualifies people who find out late

Electric service inside the city limits is Duke Energy Florida — not FPL, not OUC. Water and sewer are billed by the City of Winter Springs itself, which is a common source of confusion. So Duke’s Home Energy Improvement programme is the one that applies here.

A free Home Energy Check must already have been completed within the previous 24 months, and the upgrade must follow a recommendation from it. Replace the system first and apply afterwards and the application is denied. For an emergency replacement Duke allows the Home Energy Check to be completed within 12 months after installation instead, which is the only route back once a compressor has already failed. Almost no contractor page in this market explains this, and it is the single most expensive thing a Winter Springs homeowner can not know.

All work must be done by a licensed, insured air-conditioning contractor, and you choose your own — Duke does not require a particular company. Duct and insulation rebates are taken as instant rebates off the invoice when a certified Trade Ally does the work.

Townhomes get a lower cap

Duke classes townhomes as multifamily, which caps HVAC replacement at up to $600 rather than the single-family maximum. That is not an edge case in Winter Springs: three of the twenty largest subdivisions in the city are townhome plats — Casa Park Villas Phases 1 and 2, Heritage Park Townhomes, and Jesups Reserve Townhomes Replat — and Casa Park Villas alone is 324 parcels.

Multifamily figures come from a search summary of Duke’s multifamily page rather than the page itself. Confirm before you plan around them.

HVAC rebate amounts published by Duke Energy and the efficiency ratings each requires.
If you are replacingWith Duke publishesRequires
Electric strip heatHeat pump $1,00016.8 SEER & 9.0 HSPF, or 16 SEER2 & 7.5 HSPF2
Electric strip heatHeat pump $60016.0 SEER & 9.0 HSPF, or 15.2 SEER2 & 7.5 HSPF2
An existing heat pumpHeat pump $50016 SEER & 9.0 HSPF, or 15.2 SEER2 & 7.5 HSPF2
An existing AC systemAC $30016 SEER or 15.2 SEER2
Townhome / multifamily HVAC— up to $600Cap applies regardless of the tier above
Duct test and repair— up to $450Instant rebate, certified Trade Ally
Attic insulation— up to $800Instant rebate

Source: amounts as published by Duke Energy, captured 4 September 2026; the programme page states incentive levels effective 7 May 2025. The page these come from is not scoped to a single state and references several Duke jurisdictions, so we present them as amounts Duke publishes rather than amounts Duke Energy Florida pays. The Florida portal does confirm the programme and the Home Energy Check prerequisite apply in Florida. Confirm current amounts on 800.254.8535 before you buy equipment. Rebate amounts change.

How we actually decide

What tips it toward replacement, and what does not

Points toward replacing

  • The failure is in the sealed system — compressor, or a leak in the evaporator or condenser coil.
  • The system is original R-22 equipment and needs a substantial recharge.
  • The house is on strip heat and you can still get the Home Energy Check done first, which puts up to $1,000 on the table.
  • The repair is a large fraction of a replacement and the equipment is old enough that the next failure is not far behind.
  • The duct system is failing at the same time, so the labour overlaps.

Points toward repairing

  • Capacitor, contactor, float switch, blower motor, a clogged drain — wear items, not the sealed system.
  • The equipment is under fifteen and has been maintained.
  • You have not had the Home Energy Check done and the failure is not urgent — repair now, book the Check, plan the replacement properly.
  • The existing system is already a heat pump, where the published rebate for replacing it is $500 rather than $1,000.

Note what is missing from both lists: a lifespan figure. We could not find a Florida-specific service-life number from a source we would be willing to cite, so we do not publish one. Any page giving you that to one decimal place should be asked where it got it.

Two things that changed the arithmetic in 2026

Refrigerant, and the credit that expired

R-410A and A2L. New residential equipment moved to refrigerants under a 700 GWP limit on 1 January 2025 under the EPA’s AIM Act Technology Transitions programme, principally R-454B. On 21 May 2026 the EPA finalised a reconsideration rule removing the 1 January 2026 installation compliance date, so pre-2025 inventory can be installed until supply runs out. Repair components for existing R-410A systems are not restricted. Your existing system is not illegal and can still be recharged.

The 25C credit. The federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit applied only to improvements placed in service on or before 31 December 2025 under the July 2025 legislation, and is not available in 2026. That leaves the Duke rebate as the only meaningful incentive for a Winter Springs homeowner, which is another reason the Home Energy Check timing matters more this year than last.

The question this page answers

Wording is left exactly as searchers type it, capitalisation included.

should i replace my 20 year old ac unit

A twenty-year-old system in Winter Springs was installed around 2006, which puts it in the R-22 era and in the era before the current SEER2 regional standard. The honest framework is not the age on its own: it is the cost of the repair in front of you, whether the failure is in the sealed system, what the refrigerant costs to recharge, and whether you can still qualify for Duke’s rebate — which you cannot, retroactively, without the Home Energy Check first. If the compressor has gone, the arithmetic usually settles it. If it is a capacitor, it usually does not. The compressor arithmetic.

Also asked

Each of these questions is answered in full on the one page that owns it — how much does it cost to replace an ac in florida, how much should a 3 ton ac unit cost installed, is r-410a being phased out, is it better to have a heat pump or air conditioner, how long should an ac unit last in florida — and those pages, not this one, carry the FAQ structured data. The full index is at Answers.

Repair or replace

Give us the build year and the symptom

We will tell you which side of the line you are on, what the City permit adds, and whether the Duke rebate is still reachable from where you are standing.

Call (689) 232-3493Contact page